Riga_Rostock

14th Joint Symposium of the Rostock University
and Rīga Stradiņš University
Maxillofacial Trauma Treatment

24-26 May, 2018
Rīga Stradiņš University Institute of Stomatology
Dzirciema Street 20, Riga, Latvia

 

Other topics: Plastic and reconstructive maxillofacial surgery
Diseases and disorders in maxillofacial region

 

read and download  ABSTRACTS here

 watch and download PICTURES here 

watch and download PICTURES here

Scientific Programme

click to download programme here !

 
Thursday, May 24  
Venue: RĪGA STRADIŅŠ UNIVERSITY ANATOMICAL THEATRE, Kronvalda Blvd. 9, Riga  
17:30 - 20:00 Registration
18:00 - 20:30 Get - Together
   
Friday, May 25  
Venue: RĪGA STRADIŅŠ UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE OF STOMATOLOGY, Dzirciema Street 20
8:00 Registration
9:00 Opening:
  Ilze Akota, Latvia; Bernhard Frerich, Germany
Rector of Riga Stradiņš University Professor Aigars Petersons
1st SESSION. Chair : Ilze Akota, Latvia; Bernhard Frerich, Germany
9:15 Armin Andra and Rostock – Riga in Maxillofacial Surgery
Andrejs Skagers, Latvia
9:30 Navigation in CMF Surgery
Invited speaker Maximilian Wagner, Switzerland
10:10 AO CMF Fracture Classification - scope, features and clinical case applications
Invited speaker Carl - Peter Cornelius, Germany
10:50 Coffee / Poster session (N1-5/A)
2nd SESSION. Chair : Karsten Gundlach, Germany; Kristina Vilkitskaya, Belarus
11:20 Condylar fractures
Invited speaker Andreas Neff, Germany
12:00 Orbital reconstruction
Invited speaker Alexander Schramm, Germany
12:40 Injured Faces-Lost Faces
Invited speaker Peter Sieg, Germany
13:20 Lunch
3rd SESSION. Chair : Girts Salms, Latvia; Jan-Hendrik Lenz, Germany
14:00 Terror in Norway
Invited speaker Per Skjelbred, Norway
14:40 Comparison of locking and nonlocking plates in the treatment of mandibular angel and condyle fractures
Bernhard Frerich, R.Seemann, S.Muller, O.Ploder, K.Schicho, A.Wagner, J.Piffko
14:50 Maxillofacial traumas in Estonia in years 2013-2017
Marianne Soots, Riina Lutter, Peeter Viidebaum, Estonia
15:00 Complex treatment planning for traumatic mandibular nerve injury
Kristina Vilkitskaya, Irina Pohodenko-Chudakova, Belarus
15:10 New strategy of orbital reconstruction based on CAD/CAM technologies
Yurii Chepurnyi, Andrii Kopchak, Denis Chernogorskyi, Ukraine
15:20 Application of 3D prototyping for complicated orbital wall fracture reconstruction
Martins Lauskis, Girts Salms, Latvia
15:30 Use of β-Ti-Zr-Nb alloy with modified elasticity modulus in treatment of patients with
traumatic facial bones fractures 

Anna Romanova, Igor Skiba, Andrey Kopchak, Ukraine
15:40 Alloplastic reconstruction of the temporomandibular joint for rehabilitation of function and
pain reduction

Birte Julia Siegmund, Karsten Winter, Jan Rustemeyer, Germany
15:50 Intraoperative detection of facial nerve branches using stimulation with forceps-type electrodes
Janis Dumpis, Gunars Lauskis, Mario Alkhamisi, Karlis Mackevics, Latvia
16:00 Coffee / Poster session (N6-14)
   
17:15

Departure for Dinner and a Sightseeing of Jurmala from Riga Stradiņš University Institute of
Stomatology, Dzirciema Street 20

19:00 DINNER
Seaside Restaurant KŪRIŅŠ, Kaugurciems 47, Jurmala
Dress code: Informal
22:30 Retour by bus to the city of Riga
   
* 16:30 Departure for Dinner and a Sightseeing of Jurmala for accompanying persons from htl Radisson Blu Elizabete, Elizabetes Street 73
   
Saturday, May 26  
Venue: RĪGA STRADIŅŠ UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE OF STOMATOLOGY, Dzirciema Street 20
4th SESSION. Chair : Per Skjelbred, Norway; Sergei Shuvalov, Ukraine
9:00 Metabolic profiling reveals itaconic acid as a marker of osteoporosis
Nadja Engel, Jan Lisec, Dagmar - Christiane Fisher, Bernhard Frerich, Germany
9:10 Patterns of maxillofacial fractures in a University Medical Centre during five years – a change
in etiology

Maximilian Goedecke, Daniel Thiem, Daniel Schneider, Michael Dau, Bassam Saka, Bernhard
Frerich, Peer-Wolfgang Kammerer, Germany
9:20 Gunshot traumas
Invited speaker Oleg Kovtunyak, V. Kovtunyak, O. Fedorova, Ukraine
10:00

Firework caused facial trauma. Case report
Girts Salms, Latvia

10:20 Surgical planning and treatment of post-traumatic complications
Invited speaker Simonas Grybauskas, Lithuania
11:00 Coffee
5th SESSION. Chair : Linas Zaleckas, Lithuania; Marianne Soots, Estonia
11:30 Treatment of infants with Syndromic Robin Sequence (SRS) with Pre-Epiglottic Baton Plate
(PEBP), a minimally invasive treatment option

Silvia Muller-Hagedorn, Wolfgang Buchenau, Jorg Arand, Margit Bacher, Christian Poets, Germany
11:40 Speech outcomes in patients with unilateral cleft lip and palate after one- or two-stage
palatoplasty

Ann Dieckmann, Susanne Josko, Karsten Gundlach, Jan-Hendrik Lenz, Franka Stahl, Germany; Ija
Bauska, Andzela Steinberga, Latvia; Asta Lipnickiene, Lithuania; Marika Padrik, Estonia
11:50 Results from a prospective interdisciplinary study (Baltic Cleft Network) – comparison of
logopedic and orthodontic results in 5-year old patients having UCLAP

Jan-Hendrik Lenz, Ann Dieckmann, Susanne Josko, K.Gundlach, M.Strosinski, Franka Stahl, Juliane
Neubert, Germany; Ija Bauska, Inese Maulina, Inta Zepa, Dace Pride, Ilze Akota, Latvia
12:00 Nasalolabial anthropometry in patients with unilateral complete cleft lip, alveolus and palate
and control group

Ieva Bagante, Ilze Akota, Latvia
12:10 Quality of life of patients with advanced oral cancer after surgery requiring free flap
reconstruction

Kalvis Pastars, Janis Zarins, Juris Tars, Anna Ivanova, Andrejs Skagers, Latvia
12:20 Characterization of high risk basal cell carcinoma of head and neck region
Egils Kornevs, Ingus Arnolds Apse, Ulrika Ulla Andersone, Gunars Lauskis, Latvia
12:30 Role of microenvironment factors and sonic hedgehog signaling pathway expression in primary
and recurrent basal cell carcinoma

Julianna Muceniece, Jelena Moisejenko-Golubovica, Oleg Volkov, Kristine Zabludovska, Anna
Ivanova, Valeria Groma, Latvia
12:40 Closing remarks. Ilze Akota, Latvia; Bernhard Frerich, Germany
12:50 Coffee and close
13:20 BCN meeting

 

 

 

 
POSTER PRESENTATION
Friday 25th May

 

Chair : Andrejs Skagers, Latvia
10:50 P1. Changes in breastfeeding after frenotomy among newborns with I and II type ankyloglossia
Ruta Rasteniene, Indre Zykute Bruziene, Dalius Matkevicius, Lithuania
P2. Madelung’s disease: A case report
Evelina Gineviciute, Otilija Kutanovaite, Jolita Gibaviciene, Lithuania
P3. Gorlin – Goltz syndrome: Clinical case
Monika Kulpaviciute, Vaiciunas Mindaugas, Kapusinskas Gediminas, Lithuania
P4. General reactogenicity of biphasic calcium phosphate bioceramics after implantation in
experimental osteoporotic bone

Aleksandrs Grisulonoks, Ilze Salma, Girts Salms, Laura Neimane, Andrejs Skagers, Janis Locs,
Latvia
P5. Calcium phosphate bioceramic material local influence on the osteoporotic bone
biomechanical properties
(experimental research)
Vladislavs Ananjevs, Janis Vetra, Andrejs Skagers, Ilze Salma, Janis Locs, Vladimir Kasyanov,
Latvia
P5/A. Closure of oro-antral communication with vascularised flap from corpus adiposum Bishat
Viktors Andrjushenko, Lana Micko, Latvia
Chair : Ilze Akota, Latvia
16:00

P6. The outcome of 1 month old craniofacial trauma. A case report
Agnija Taluma, Girts Salms, Latvia
P7. New clinical symptom of mandibular ramus fracture
Sergei Shuvalov, Olesia Kulitskaia, Ukraine
P8. Penetrating facial injury with knife: case report
Monika Kulpaviciute, Purliene Ineta, Senkus Linas, Lithuania
P9. Bilateral condylectomy on psychatric patient with long time lower jaw dislocation and
fibrous ankylosis
– case report
Martins Lauskis, Viktors Andrjusenko, Latvia
P10. Late iatrogenic postoperative pain after osteosynthesis of condylar fracture. Case report
Julianna Muceniece, Marina Sevastjanova, Latvia
P11. A structural and functional characteristic of experimental lower jaws fractures after
osteosynthesis with mini-plates of nano-structured titanium

A. A. Matchin, Russia
P12. Three steps surgery after car accident: case report
Vadims Klimecs, T. Bogdanova, E. Jursevics, A. Keirans, K. Jursevics, A. Skagers, Latvia
P13. Epistaxis treatment by embolization: related complications. Case report
Jurgita Vaicaityte, Dalius Matkevicius, Linas Zaleckas, Lithuania
P14. Complex soft tissue and bony injury of the face of a 13 year old boy
Lena Cohrs, Peter Sieg, Germany

   

General Information

14th Joint Symposium of the Rostock University and Rīga Stradiņš University
Maxillofacial Trauma Treatment

DATES
May 24–26, 2018

VENUE
Rīga Stradiņš University Institute of Stomatology
Dzirciema Street 20, Riga, Latvia

NETWORKING EVENTS
Thursday, 24 May, 2018 at 18:00 - 20:30
Get-together, registration
venue: Anatomical Theatre
Kronvalda Blvd. 9, Riga
For more information about the Anatomical Theatre, please visit the website.

Friday, 25 May, 2018 at 19:00 - 22:30
Conference Dinner
venue: Seaside Restaurant KŪRIŅŠ
Kaugurciems 47, Jurmala
dress code: Informal

IMPORTANT DATES
Regular Registration fee until Sunday, April 15, 2018
Abstract Submission until Sunday, April 15, 2018

REGISTRATION FEE

  until Sunday, 15 April From Monday, 16 April
For Doctors (participation in all scientific
sessions, get-together, and dinner included)
220 EUR 300 EUR
For residents participation both days
(participation in all scientific sessions, gettogether,
and dinner included)
110 EUR 150 EUR

Dinner for accompanying person - 60 EUR
Full refund is possible for cancellations received until and including Friday, 01 May.
REGISTER: http://www.123formbuilder.com/form-3295714/RostockRiga

ACCOMMODATION
To request accommodation options please contact the organizers
at meeting@rigarostock.lv by stating type of room, arrival /departure dates and the selected hotel.

Call for Abstracts

Rules for submission
An author from each abstract is expected to attend the congress and present the poster or
oral presentation.
All abstracts must be submitted and presented in clear English with accurate grammar and
spelling of a quality suitable for publication.
Only abstracts of authors who have paid their registration fees by Sunday, 15 April will be
scheduled for presentation.
Guidelines for Submission

Abstracts are kindly asked to be sent to e-mail: presentation@rigarostock.lv
Please indicate the type of presentation - oral or poster.

 

Organization

SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

Andrejs Skagers, Prof., Rīga Stradiņš University
Bernhard Frerich, Prof. Dr. Dr., Universitätsmedizin Rostock
Jan-Hendrik Lenz, Dr. Dr., Universitätsmedizin Rostock
Ilze Akota, Prof., Rīga Stradiņš University
Girts Salms, Assoc. prof., Rīga Stradiņš University
Anna Ivanova, Docent, Rīga Stradiņš University

ORGANIZATION

Ilze Akota, Prof., Rīga Stradiņš University
Girts Salms, Assoc. prof., Rīga Stradiņš University
Anna Ivanova, Docent, Rīga Stradiņš University

 

Contacts

In case you require assistance or have any questions do not hesitate to contact conference
secretariat: meeting@rigarostock.lv.


Indra Smate (Latvian, English) + 371 29182805, meeting@rigarostock.lv
Irina Lace (Latvian, Russian) + 371 29217251

GOLD SPONSOR

SILVER SPONSOR

BRONZE SPONSOR

   

 

supported by: